Competitions and Events / Pony Club Race Days


Confirmed Dates for the diary 2018

 

 


Area 9 – Cheltenham Racecourse - 30th March
Lord Leconfield Hunt Branch - Ascot Racecourse - 5th April
Area 4 – Haydock Park Racecourse - TBC
Wylye Valley Branch – Wincanton Racecourse - 19th May
South Durham & Cleveland Hunt Branches - Newcastle Racecourse - TBC
Area 7 – Wolverhampton Racecourse - 18th September
Holderness Hunt Branch - Beverley Racecourse - TBC
Eridge Hunt Branch – Lingfield Park Racecourse - 22nd October

Click on the tabs below to find out the latest information on Pony Club Race Days

REMINDER:

If you are attending any Champion Safety Wear Pony Club Race Days, please send your pictures from the day via Email to: media@pcuk.org, Facebook: www.facebook.com/ThePonyClubUK and www.facebook.com/ChampionEquestrianWear or Tweet: @ThePonyClub and tag: #ChampionRider

2018 Schedules

REMINDER:


Before entering any Pony Club Race Day, please check that your vaccination certificate for your pony is correct. 
Don’t assume that it is, just because you have lots of yearly booster vaccinations.  If you are unsure, please check with your veterinary surgeon.
Full details on vaccination requirements can be found on the Rules page - click here

Also, please ensure that you are still eligible to enter the next race day you have entered/entering - see Rule 3. b).


Schedules will appear when available

Results will appear when available.

Lord Leconfield Hunt - Ascot Racecourse -10th April - Results

Area 9 – Cheltenham Racecourse - 14th April -Results

Area 4 – Haydock Park Racecourse - 7th May -Results

South Durham & Cleveland Hunt Branches - Newcastle Racecourse - 22nd July -Results

Eridge Hunt Branch – Lingfield Park Racecourse - 23rd October -Results

Champion Headwear
Image courtsey of: www.esphotography.co.uk Official photographers at the Area 9 race day

Results for 2016

Area 9 – Cheltenham Racecourse – Friday, 25th March - Results - Report of the day
Lord Leconfield Hunt – Ascot Racecourse – Thursday, 7th April - Results

Area 4 - Haydock Park - Sunday, 8th May - Results

Wylye Valley – Wincanton Racecourse – Saturday, 14th May - Results v3

South Durham Hunt - Howe Hills - Saturday, 28th May - Results

Area 7 - Wolverhampton Racecourse - Saturday, 10th September - Results

Holderness Hunt - Beverley Racecourse
- Sunday, 2nd October - Results

Eridge Hunt – Lingfield Park Racecourse – Monday, 24th October - Results

Results for 2015

Area 9 Race Day - Cheltenham Racecourse - Results

Lord Leconfield Hunt Race Day - Ascot Racecourse - Results

Area 4 Race Day - Haydock Park - Results

Wylye Valley Race Day - Wincanton Racecourse - Results

Llangeinor Hunt Race Day - Ffos Las Racecourse - Results

South Durham Hunt RaceDay - Howe Hills - Results

Holderness Hunt Race Day - Beverley Racecourse - Results

Eridge Hunt Race Day - Lingfield Park Racecourse - Results

Results for 2014

Lord Leconfield Hunt Pony Club Race Day - 16th February - Ascot Racecourse
Unfortunately CANCELLED due to ground conditions

Sir W.W. Wynn’s Hunt Race Day - Bangor Racecourse - RESULTS

Area 9 Race Day - Cheltenham Racecourse - RESULTS v2

Wylye Valley Race Day - Wincanton Racecourse - RESULTS

South Durham Hunt Race Day - Howe Hills - RESULTS

Llangeinor Hunt Race Day - Ffos Las Racecourse - RESULTS

Area 4 Race Day - Haydock Park Racecourse - RESULTS

Holderness Hunt Race Day - Beverley Racecourse - RESULTS

Eridge Hunt Race Day - Lingfield Park Racecourse - RESULTS

Results for 2013

Area 9 Race Day (Cheltenham Racecourse) - Results
Lord Leconfield Hunt Race Day (Ascot Racecourse) - Results
Jersey Hunt - (Jersey Racecourse, Les Landes) - Results
Wylye Valley Race Day - (Wincanton Racecourse) - Results
South Durham Hunt Race Day - (Howe Hills) - Results
Area 4 Race Day - (Haydock Park Racecourse) - Results
Holderness Hunt Race Day (Beverley Racecourse) - Results
Eridge Hunt Race Day (Lingfield Park) - Results

Results for 2012

Area 9 Race Day - Cheltenham Racecourse - Results
Area 4 Race Day - Haydock Park - 13th May Cancelled due to lack of entries.
Wylye Valley Race Day - Wincanton Racecourse - Results
Eridge Hunt Race Day - Lingfield Racecourse - Results
South Durham Hunt Race Day - Howe Hills - Results
Holderness Hunt Pony Club Race Day (Beverley Racecourse) - Results

Results for 2011

Lord Leconfield Hunt Race Day - Ascot - Results
Area 9 Race Day - Cheltenham - Results
Area 4 Race Day - Haydock Park - Results
Wylye Valley Race Day - Wincanton - Results
Eridge Hunt Race Day - Lingfield Park - Results
South Durham Hunt - Howe Hills - Results
Holderness Hunt Race Day - Beverley - Results

The 2017 Points Winners are ......

All placed Members will receive a certificate and rosette and the overall winner of each height section will receive an engraved salver.  Winners will be contacted shortly.

Well done to all the Members who took part in the 2017 Race Days.

The following 2017 Results lists were compiled and published on 11.11.17.  Any queries to these lists had to be made in writing by 16th November.  After this date, no amendments will be made.

128cm Points Winners
1stZak Kent - Glebedale Stopwatch (Essex Farmers’ Hunt)31pts
2ndJack Dace - Crofthill Montague (Lord Leconfield Hunt)28pts
3rdMegan Ridsdale - Ryehall on Broadway (Llangeinor Hunt)17pts
 
 
138cm Points Winners
1stHarvey Poole - Warmwell Lizzie (Grafton Hunt)23pts
2nd=Jack Dace - Tealson Topic (Lord Leconfield Hunt)17pts
2nd=Charlie Clarke - Temmas Diamonds Forever (Bicester & Warden Hill Hunt) 17pts
2nd =Thomas Bradburne - Push The Button (Old Berkshire Hunt)17pts
 
 
148cm Points Winners
1stViolet Barton - Miss Wonderful (Quorn Hunt)24pts
2ndMolly Burton - Mag Earle (Appletree Stud PC Centre)15pts
3rdHarvey Barfoot-Saunt - The Buggy Girl (Berkeley Hunt South)14pts

128cm Points
138cm Points
148cm Points

 


2016 Winners

128cm
1st Sarah Longthorn - Crofthill Montague (Holderness Hunt)30 pts
2ndArchie Stamp - Boston Bell Boy (Polden Hills)16 pts
3rd Sophie Leigh-Clements - Moor Hall Prince Charming (Bedale & West of Yore Hunt) 14 pts

 

138cm
1st Molly Burton - Ffosway Kingfisher (Avon Vale Hunt)28 pts
2nd James Caldwell - Jazz (Cheshire Hunt South)15 pts
3rd Harvey Poole - Warmwell Lizzie (Grafton Hunt)14 pts

 

148cm
1st Bradley Kent - All Of My Dreams (Essex Farmers’ Hunt)18 pts
2nd Lewis McDonald - She’s Talkin (Taunton Vale)11 pts
=3rd Daniel Cox - Two The Manor Born (Polden Hills)10 pts
=3rd Benjamin Bromley -  Livewire (Suffolk Hunt)10 pts

128cm points
138cm points v2
148cm points
The following 2016 Results lists were compiled and published on 02.11.16.  Any queries to these lists had to be made in writing by 8th November.  After this date, no amendments will be made.

 

2015 Winners

128cm & under   
1stPoppy Scott - Doylan ImaginationAppletree Stud28
2ndElliot Stockwell - Mountain SiroccoFife Hunt19
3rdHarry Cunningham - Crofthill MontagueSouth Durham Hunt12

 

138cm & under   
1stLuke Scott - Coveham GenerationAppletree Stud21
2ndMolly Burton - Fofsway KingfisherAvon Vale Hunt18
3rd =Nick Barratt-Atkin - Clonross StarBraes of Derwent South12
3rd =Fergus Gillard - VenostarCattistock Hunt12

 

148cm & under   
1stLiam Harrison - Tell Me Twice Beaufort Hunt23
2ndSam Burton - Just Cruzin Avon Vale Hunt15
3rdArron Butterfield - Blaze N DazeSouth & West Wilts Hunt14

Please accept my apologies for the delay in re-issuing these results.  As stated before, this was due to pony and rider names spelt differently on the individual race day results received.

 

Sponsors

Champion Safety Wear generously sponsor Pony Club Racing

Champion Headwear Logo


Copyright ©2014 The Pony Club Registered Charity No: 1050146 | Incorporated as a Company Limited By Guarantee Registered in England No: 3072475