Competitions and Events / Likit Open Eventing League

The Open Eventing League is for Pony Club Members competing at PC Open Eventing competitions.  The aim of the league is to encourage Members to compete at Open Level, and to provide an opportunity to practise at this level and prepare for the Area Competitions and Championships.

Competition rules for 2017 are now available:
Likit Open Eventing Rules 2017

To register your event for the the Likit Open League please fill out the form below and return at least six weeks before the competition.
Application form

First NameSurnameBranchHorseCurrent PointsCurrent place
AliceTurnerBurgleyWeston Warlord331st
FelicitySmith-MaxwellWorcestershire HuntDartans Gilbert242nd
HonorBarkerHeythrop Hunt Lismany Lad233rd
HopePleydell-BouverieWilton HuntMullaghmeen20= 4th
CorinneMolyneuxWest Lancashire CountyTipsy Laird20= 4th
DianaBevanBurghleyRoberto II20= 4th
Harry KitchenerMid SurreyBibi Rouge18= 7th
LouiseBodilyBurghleyJardo S18= 7th
BillyVesteyNewmarket & ThurlowDaisy Grey16= 9th
RosannaGrantWilton HuntBelisco16= 9th
WillClaytonSouth NottsMajor Diamon Flight16= 9th
KatherineCrossSuffolk HuntLeonidas 10315 
FlorrieWhiteBlankneyNo No15 
RowanLairdFife HuntVillage Crescendo15 
CamillaReedWilton HuntCloonbarry Flare15 
LucyDalyBurghleyCountry Bumpkin15 
AliceHallowsEaston HarriersNewferry Irish Mist15 
GemmaBurvillSouth NorthumberlandOtra Vida15 
BrierLeahyFlint & DenbighKellen15 
AnnabelJacksonSuffolk HuntBlond Ambitions13 
BeatlePayneAtherstone HuntCarnsdale Cosmopolitan13 
RachelLadeCotswold HuntDutch Shamrock13 
LilyMawbyWoodland Pytchley HuntDerrys Lady Lou13 
Laura JaneBrownAtherstone HuntReiskamoe Ruby12 
Issy StarrSuffolk HuntHeaven U Van Het Juxchot11 
VictoriaFlemingSouth BerkshireOlsie11 
LucyPriceFitzwilliam HuntUpper Class11 
IsabellaStaggEaston HarriersQuite a Compliment10 
MikeyWinnSouth Herts & West MiddlesexBlackjack10 
AliceHallowsEaston HarriersWhimsical10 
BonnieBartlettBlackmore & Sparkford ValeMoreton Hall Aston10 
EmilyHughesBraes of Derwent SouthClorogue Gold10 
EdwardWilliamsWaen Y LlynArkendale10 
SarahCairnsWest Lancashire Ince BlundellBallyblood Sinbad10 
LizzieWestropp-LawBelvoir HuntFerrari Enzo9 
MeganBrownWilton HuntSome Spring9 
AmberMajorScunthorpe & DistrictBertie McSquirty8 
LucyHarleyFife HuntFernhill Inspector8 
MarthaToddDuke of BuccleughBorenta8 
Jess HewlettWoodland HuntMini Man Cruise8 
JamesBrownEssex & Suffolk HuntIL Darco G8 
JessicaSmithBurton Cheshire Forest HuntKefraya8 
LaurenBellameyIsle of ManRioja8 
NatalieMarsh Killea Rauri Clover8 
SophiePedlarBelvoir HuntLux on your side7 
Rosie MitchellNorth NorfolkKilbaly Bob6 
RhiannaWaltonSuffolk HuntAlfie Moon6 
GeorgeEdgedaleVWH HuntLand of Clover6 
ZoeKerrBicester & Warden HillTarzan6 
OttilieMitchellWaveney HarriersBallindine Boy6 
Emily KendallPortman HuntBudle Beach6 
AliceWestropp Blackmore & Sparkford ValeBannerfarm Joey6 
Harry HogartyOxenholmeSportsfield Bounce Back6 
Alexander TordoffCottesmore HuntDustman6 
Alexa-IonaSmith Old Berkeley Hunt SouthFlora Lady5 
PerditaLeeseWilton HuntChester XIX5 
HollyHickmanSouth Oxfordshire Hunt CentralBallecullen Eclips4 
MeganBrownWilton HuntDon Steffano4 
JessicaRichardsonEssex Union HuntIceford Diamond3 
EmilyMartinSouth Oxfordshire Hunt SouthGortglas Rocketeer3 
ConstanceAdamsBicester & Warden HillWoodhaven Toby3 
ClementineMontgomerieBeaufort HuntMonbeg By Magic3 
AlderneyStreetVine HuntKytano3 
AmyGiraudetPetersfieldTajoem P3 
MillieSimonsSouth Oxfordshire Hunt SouthFacet3 
TillyDaviesWaveney HarriersOtter3 
ShaunaCarmenBraes of Derwent SouthRehims Beauty3 
LucySugdenCleveland HuntOld Elbandani3 
SophieToogoodFlint & DenbighDarcos Wisecracker3 
SamanthaFoxallEast CheshireMonemohill Dream3 
Georgia DrummondEast CheshireLester Lady3 
TigiHankeyEast CheshireMy Romany Knight3 
MoragMolyneuxWest Lancashire CountyBear It In Mind3 
TillyHughesOxenholmeBoggy Jack3 
CatherineHogartyOxenholmeBreastons Belle3 
CharlotteFrayFitzwilliam HuntFirefly3 
AlidaTystermanFitzwilliam HuntInnocent Flight3 
IsobelMcEuenBurghleyKursk Root3 
LaurenWest My Mule3 
HarrietteHowardBurton HuntStarholme Class in a Glass3 
AliceMcGonnellVine HuntSeskinrea Luckys rebel1 
MollyFletcherWarwickshire HuntChestnut Bobby1 
CharlotteCooperAtherstone HuntMiss Ginger Promise1 
JoeHardwickCotswold HuntMojo Apache1 
LucyDalyBurghleyRalphie G1 
ElizabethPayneBlackmore & Sparkford ValeAbercriban Efan1 
Imogen SutcliffeOxenholmePrimitive Faerie Bell1 
AliceKilhamBelvoir HuntJigilo Junior1 
DianaBevanBurghleyBulby Street Thief1 
Hannah Slater Belle1 
IndiaVaughn-JonesWest NorfolkQuob Dynamic0 
Tina McPeakOld Berkeley HuntBechan Mozart0 
AnnabelleTurnerSouth Oxfordshire Hunt SouthDora0 
VictoriaLeadbeaterHursley HuntVincent IV0 
JessicaKerrBicester & Warden HillBarney0 
AliceMcLeod ScottEssex & Suffolk HuntMo Cuiske0 
Emily PopeCraven HuntMouse on a Mission0 
TallulahBartlettBlackmore & Sparkford ValeCandyman Leanorth0 
HeidiO’BrienFlint & DenbighBallynahowen King0 
MollyPhillipsWheelton & DistrictWhatachance0 
HarrietteHowardBurton HuntStarholme Amberleigh0 
AnnabelTollemacheBelvoir HuntDiamond Millisant0

Updated 07.07.17

 

DateVenueBranchOrganiser Contact DetailsSchedules
8th AprilWashbrook Farm, Aston Le Walls NN11 6RTGrafton HuntSue Binnssue.binns@hotmail.co.uk / 07870 572513
9th AprilBlackwater Farm, Great Witchingham, Norfolk, NR9 5PHNorth Norfolk Kerry Oldfield & Sue Beaviskerry.oldfield@gmail.com/01263 587417 or suebeavis@live.co.uk/01603 871696 / www.northnorfolkpc.co.uk
23rd AprilWhitehall Farm, Norton Disney, Lincoln, LN6 9JRBlankney HuntGerry Grovesgerrygroves@btinternet.com / 07807 824459
23rd AprilPoplar Park, Suffolk, IP12 3NAEaston Harriers HuntMrs H Packshaweeastonharrierspc@gmail.com / 01473 737624 / 07860 581775
30th AprilBaxterknowe Farm, Forgandenny, KY12 9YLFife HuntIain Shawode.fhpc@gmail.com / 07795 666192 / http://branches.pcuk.org/fife
30th AprilIckworth Park, IP29 5QESuffolk HuntSha Starrsha@thestarrs.me.uk / 07798 690525
3rd JuneHambleden Estate, Henley-on-Thames, RG9 6RJSouth Oxfordshire Hunt SouthHilary & Emily MartinSOHSHambleden2017@gmail.com / 07814 547284Entry Form
1st JulySomerford Park, Congleton, Cheshire, CW12 4SW East Cheshire Mr G Bell01260 272122 / 07540 721155 / G.Bell@stevenssolicitors.co.uk
2nd July Warwick Hall, Warwick on Eden, Carlisle, CA4 8PGSheila Cliffordarea2@pcuk.org / 01913 883756
2nd JulyBurghley ParkBurghleyPatrick Campbelldc@burghleyponyclub.co.uk
15th JulyOffchurch Bury, Nr Leamington Spa, CV33 9ARNorth WarwickshireLiz Grindalgrindal.snowford@btinternet.com / 01926 815108 / 07979 186895
16th July Blackwater Farm, Gt Witchingham, NR9 5PHJuliet Case01328 830202
16th July Cockshutts Farm, Upper Sapey, Worcester WR6 6XUCaroline Turnercarolineturner@uwclub.net
16th July Eridge Park, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN3 9JTMr Martin Wright07831 528734 / area 11@pcuk.org
16th July Offchurch Bury, Nr Leamington Spa, CV33 9ARMrs Jackie Mernagh07941 249237 / jackiemernagh@gmail.com
16th July Iping, West Sussex, GU29 0PFChiddingfold, Cowdray & Hampshire HuntsAndrea Hurley07967 683207 / andreahurley@btinternet.com.
16th July Pembrey Park,  Pembrey, Llanelli, Carmarthenshire, SA16 0EJTim Joynson07786 830917 / area18@pcuk.org
17th JuneBE Nunney International, BA11 3JYMrs Bridget Parkerbp.keyfarm@talktalk.net / 07834 243639
21st JulyBuckminster Park, NG33 5SDBelvoir HuntMrs Tricia Pedlarbelvoir@pcuk.org / 07702 487478www.branches.pcuk.org/belvoir entries: www.horse-events.co.uk
22nd JulyDauntsey ParkBeaufort HuntMrs L Rose07990 523887
22nd JulyMaddybenny, Coleraine, BT25 2PTNorth Derry Wendy Herbisonnorthderry@pcuk.org   07753802587
23rd JulyAuchlishie, Kirriemuir, Angus, DD8 4LSArea 1 Committee, & Catriona Willisonarea1@pcuk.org
23rd JulyPontispool Equine Sport Centre, Norton Fitzwarren, Taunton, Somerset, TA4 1BGDeborah Custance Baker01392 861750 / custancebaker@gmail.com
30th JulySt. Leonards Equestrian Centre, Polson, Launceston, Cornwall, PL159QRAndy and Katherine Reeds01566 775543 / 07860431225 / stleonardsequestrian.co.uk
6th AugustNorthallerton Equestrian Centre, DL7 0PQ Mr R Blane01845 526185 / rtblanehorses@gmail.com
27th AugustWhitehall Farm, Norton Disney, Lincoln, LN6 9JRBurton HuntDavid Burtondavidburton315@msn.com / 07585 553165www.branches.pcuk.org/burton

Remember results from all the Area Open competitions automatically get registered on the Likit League.

 

First NameSurnameBranch/CentreHorseTotal PointsPlacing
SafiaWoodwardSouth & West Wilts HuntMoonbeg Boy121
IsabellaStaggEaston Harriers HuntPossibilities102
Megan BrownWilton HuntDon Stefano83
AnnabelJacksonSuffolk HuntBlond Ambition6=4
Holly OsbourneNorth Cotsworld HuntLittle Maestro6=4
StormStrakerBedale & West of YoreWilliam Wordsworth6=4
LucyVarleyPytchley HuntTomgar Hugo Boss6=7
Lauren RobbFife HuntPorthill Rusty Nail6=7
Holly NeedhamLudlow HuntCruz6=7
AndrewTurleyEast DownThe Devils Bit6=10
EllaFlanaganSouth Oxfordshire Hunt CentralYou Too Bill6=10

 

 

2015 Results

 
First NameSurnameBranchHorse 
HonorBarkerHeythropLismany Lad21
Katherine MasonWest NorfolkFernhill By Desgin16
AnnieNewlandWorcesterElvis13
SophieGilkesPytchleyShamus Nightmare13
Katherine MasonWest NorfolkAriban12
MaisieSharpEast AberdeenshireUtah Babe11
ClairBeatonLanarkshire & RenfrewshireIrish Skipper9
Katherine MasonWest NorfolkBombay Blue8
EllieGudginFife HuntSpot O’Bother7
CharlotteCooperAtherstoneMiss Ginger Promise7
GretaMasonBurghleyBallyard Caitriona6

2014 Results

First NameSurnameBranchHorsePointsPlacing
KathrineMasonWest NorfolkFernhill By Design241st
AnnabelLylesWest NorfolkCru II172nd
ChloeJacksonSouth Oxfordshire Hunt (South)Epic163rd
BethO’DriscollMeynellJamborrie124th
Lucy FrankhamFernie HuntCharlies Riddle115th
EmmaJacksonSouth Oxfordshire Hunt SouthFingest Walnut10=6th
GraceMaddersBisley & Sandown ChaseLewaldo Star10=6th
SophieGilkesPytchley HuntShamus Nightmare108th
AnnabelleStrawsonSouth NottsChequila109th
GeorginaEwellCotleyZoretto1010th

2013 Results

Likit Open Eventing League Table 2013

1st - Shirley Stagg, Easton Harriers Hunt riding Possibilities.  Shirley wins a day’s training with Francis Whittington.
2nd - Sophie Gilkes, Pytchley Hunt riding Shamus Nightmare.  Sophie wins a training bursary to the value of £200.
3rd - Charlotte Seymour, Old Berkeley Hunt Chilterns riding Quelen. Charlotte wins a training bursary to the value of £150
4th - Victoria Leabeater, Hursley Hunt riding Fusilier.  Victoria wins a training bursary to the value of £100
5th - Harriet Baird, Bennachie riding The Irish Flash. Harriet wins a training bursary to the value of £50
6th - India Knott, Taunton Vale Harriers riding Kynaston Kittiwake.  India wins a training bursary to the value of £50
7th - Aurelia Marcus, West Warwickshire riding Donnermere.  Aurelia wins a training bursary to the value of £50
8th - Tom Martin, Heythrop Hunt riding Moreton Hall Aston.  Tom wins a training bursary to the value of £50
9th - William Lyles, West Norfolk Hunt riding Bradmoor High Flyer.  William wins a training bursary to the value of £50
=10th - Sam Rippon, West Lancashire County riding Imperial Gem.  Sam wins a training bursary to the value of £50
=10th - Emma Jackson, South Oxfordshire Hunt (South) riding Fingest Walnut.  Emma wins a training bursary to the value of £50

2012 Results

Congratulations to the top ten riders in the 2012 Open Eventing League:

1st - Stephanie Elliott, North Warwickshire riding Miss Ellie.  Stephanie wins a day training with Mark Todd.
2nd - Sheenagh Bragg, Minchinhampton riding Lake Street Nicole.  Sheenagh wins a training bursary to the value of £200.
3rd - Katie Waples, Lord Leconfield Hunt riding Bounce Along.  Katie wins a training bursary to the value of £150
4th - Leah Darby, Albrighton Woodland Hunt riding Knockenroe Classic. Leah wins a training bursary to the value of £100
5th - Annabel Lyles, West Norfolk Hunt riding Bradford High Flyer.  Annabel wins a training bursary to the value of £50
6th - Tor Smith, Heythrop Hunt riding Nutkin.  Tor wins a training bursary to the value of £50
7th - Hattie Algar, Cambridgeshire Hunt riding A Crocodile Dundee.  Hattie wins a training bursary to the value of £50
8th - William Lyles, West Norfolk Hunt riding Cru II.  William wins a training bursary to the value of £50
9th - Amelia Crawford, Middleton Hunt riding Lord Hardy.  Amelia wins a training bursary to the value of £50
10th - Harriet Dickin, Warwickshire Hunt riding Susie Belle.  Harriet wins a training bursary to the value of £50

 

Sponsors

The Pony Club Open Eventing League is generously sponsored by Likit.

Likit Logo


Copyright ©2014 The Pony Club Registered Charity No: 1050146 | Incorporated as a Company Limited By Guarantee Registered in England No: 3072475